?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Nicholas Kaufmann's Journal [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
International Bon Vivant and Raconteur

[ website | nicholaskaufmann.com ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Listening To the Dragon [Aug. 17th, 2011|10:12 am]
International Bon Vivant and Raconteur
[Tags|, ]

Now that the contracts have been signed, I'm free to tell you that Chasing the Dragon will be published as an audiobook by Iambik.

They sent four audition "tapes" (MP3 files, really) for me to listen to. It was exceedingly strange hearing other people read an excerpt of my book out loud, but holy crap, you guys, I think we found our narrator! He--yes, it's a he, even though the book is from the POV of a woman--is absolutely amazing. British, too. Bonus points for the accent!

More news as it develops.
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: readingthedark
2011-08-17 02:56 pm (UTC)
Very cool. (And, yeah, people from Britain can do amazing British accents. Oh, wait... If you talk to yourself in the woods and no one hears it, does it count as an accent?)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nick_kaufmann
2011-08-17 03:10 pm (UTC)
It's unbelievably weird to hear total strangers reading something I wrote. There's an audiobook of HUNT AT WORLD'S END too, though I haven't heard it yet. I don't know if I'll ever really get used to the idea!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: readingthedark
2011-08-17 03:16 pm (UTC)
I'm ashamed how much I love audiobooks. I'll make sure to get Dragon when it comes out and I'll keep an eye out for Hunt.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nick_kaufmann
2011-08-17 03:19 pm (UTC)
If I had a long car commute, I'd probably get into audiobooks too. But since I don't, it never occurred to me to even try them. I bet some are great, though, like Woody Allen's or George Carlin's humor books, or books that are *about* talking, like Nicholson Baker's VOX.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: alexfoster
2011-08-28 05:49 pm (UTC)

OMG!

Hey. Thanks for your kind words - am really enjoying making the recording and am about a quarter of the way through.

Have already had lots of fun trying to voice the black guy from Detroit, as well as characterising the Dragon herself.

Had a total blast reading the story the first time through - from about the middle of the third chapter, it was completely gripping and unputdownable!

Would you mind letting me know how you pronounce your surname? Are you kOWfmann or kORfmann? (or some other way!)

Really hoping to get the initial taping finished in the next fortnight or so.

Cheers,

Alex
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nick_kaufmann
2011-08-28 05:53 pm (UTC)

Re: OMG!

Hi, Alex! I really loved your audition tape. Thanks so much for being a part of this project!

Thanks also for asking about my name. So few people do! It's pronounced KOWF-man.

I can't wait to hear the finished piece!

All the best,
Nick
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)